Privacy policy

Optiphar’s Privacy and Cookie Policy

The company Dermatheek BVBA, with corporate address at Massenhovensesteenweg 18, 2520 Broechem, registered at the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with the number 0441 223 009 (Hereafter “Optiphar”) is responsible for the processing of your personal details on the website Optiphar.com.
As a Belgian company, Optiphar abides by the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as modified in the act of 11 December 1998. Optiphar also abides by the Act of 13 June 2005 regarding electronic communications and other applicable laws and regulations. In addition, Optiphar respects the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Optiphar.com is Pieter-Jan Van Hoof. He can be contacted via info@optiphar.com.

Contact details:
www.optiphar.com
Antwerpseweg 81 b
2440 Geel
Belgium
+32 (0)14 58 87 44

Personal data that we process
Optiphar.com processes your personal data when you decide to use its services and/or because you provide these details to Optiphar. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that is processed.
Personal data that is collected:
  • The data that you share with us:
    • In the registration form on the website.
  • The data that is automatically collected:
    • Certain data is collected through cookies: consult our cookie policy further down in this document for more information. Other data is collected without being saved in cookies. This data can only be read by Optiphar and is exclusively available whilst you are visiting the website. This data concerns the TCP/IP address, the type and version of your navigation system and the most recently visited page.
  • The personal data that is shared by commercial partners:
    • In this hypothesis the commercial partners of Optiphar guarantee that they have received permission to provide the concerned personal data to Optiphar.
  •  General purposes
  • Direct marketing and disclosure to third parties
  • Severe violations
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless their parents or guardians have given permission to do so. However, Optiphar cannot verify if a visitor has the minimum age of 16 years. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their child and thus prevent the collection of their child’s personal data without parental consent. Please contact us via info@optiphar.com if you believe Optiphar has collected personal data of a minor without this consent. This information will then be deleted.

With what goal and on what basis do we process your personal data?

The data that is collected for general purposes are necessary for the optimal functioning of Optiphar.
Your personal data is collected to:
  • Provide you with the service offered on our website;
  • Carry out market research in order to improve the technical and content quality of the website;
  • Provide information, send promotional e-mails that could be of interest to you;
  • Manage the technical administration of the website;
  • Produce statistics or conduct surveys relating to the number of visitors for different components of the website, after anonymisation of the data.
Your personal data is treated in strict confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless Optiphar has explicitly obtained prior permission (“opt-in”) at the time of your registration.
This permission may be revoked at any time, without motivation or charges, by sending an e-mail to service@optiphar.be.
Upon request your data may be passed on to competent authorities (Police and Justice), in case of severe violations of the law.
Automated decision-making

Optiphar.com does not make decisions based on automated processing regarding matters that can have a (significant) impact on someone. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without human interference (for example an employee at Optiphar).
How long do we store your personal data?

Optiphar.com stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the corresponding (categories of) personal data:
 
Category
Retention period
Reason
Identification
As long as required
Required for order processing
Address details
As long as required
Required for order processing
Delivery address of order
As long as required
Required for order processing
Contact details
As long as required
Required for order processing
Order history
As long as required
Customer service
Email address
As long as required
 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Optiphar.com will disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to carry out the agreement and to comply with legal obligations. We will conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on the instruction of Optiphar, in order to guarantee an equivalent level of security and confidentiality. Optiphar.com remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Optiphar.com will disclose your personal data to other third parties exclusively upon your explicit permission.



Category
Name
Jurisdiction
Purpose
Data
Processor
PostNL
Netherlands
Order delivery
Delivery address + addressee
Processor
Bpost
Belgium
Order delivery
Delivery address + addressee
Processor
Ingenico
France
Online payments
Amount spent + contact details + delivery address + order
Processor
PayPal
United States
Online payments
Amount spent + contact details + delivery address
Processor
AfterPay
Netherlands
Online payments
Amount spent + contact details + delivery address
Processor
Mailchimp
United States
Marketing
Email addresses + name
Processor
A&T Partners
Belgium
Accounting
Invoices + invoice data customers and suppliers
Person responsible
VAT
Belgium
VAT
Invoices and invoice data

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


Optiphar.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone at the time of your first visit to a website. Optiphar uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website is operating correctly and that, for example, your preferences are saved. In addition, these cookies are used to optimise the website. We have also placed cookies that register your surfing behaviour to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you. During your first visit to our website we have informed you of these cookies and have asked for your permission to place them. However, you can change the settings of your internet browser so that cookies will no longer be saved. All information that has previously been saved can be deleted here as well.
On our website, cookies are also placed by third parties, such as advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you can find an overview of these cookies:
  
Name
Function
Retention period
XSRF-TOKEN
 
token id for application security (functional cookie)
 
1 hour
optiphar-note
 
tracks if the application note is shown (functional cookie)
/
optiphar_loc
 
tracks the selected language of the user (functional cookie)
/
optiphar_sess
 
tracks the current application session (functional cookie)
3 hours
_ga
 
Google analytics (analytical cookie)
2 years
_gid
 
Google analytics (analytical cookie)
72 hours
 Access, correct or delete your personal data

You have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your permission regarding the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Optiphar.com. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to have your personal data saved at Optiphar sent to you or an organisation appointed by you. Please send an e-mail to info@optiphar.com to submit a request for access, correction, deletion, data portability, if you would like to revoke your permission regarding the processing of data or if you want to object to the processing of your personal data. To ensure the request has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity card. We will get back to you as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving your request.
We would like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisor: the privacy commission.
How do we protect your personal data?

Optiphar.com is committed to protecting your data and takes appropriate measures in order to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have any concerns regarding the safekeeping of your personal data or notice any signs of abuse, please contact our customer service by sending an e-mail to info@optiphar.com.
Optiphar can under no circumstance be held liable for any direct or indirect damage occurring due to incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.
Optiphar insists to warn you that our website contains hyperlinks or references to other websites that are not verified by Optiphar and that to not comply with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. These websites are not managed by Optiphar. Optiphar cannot be held liable for the content of these websites or any promotions, products or services offered on these websites. Optiphar therefore recommends you to carefully read the privacy policy of all the websites that you visit as they may differ from Optiphar’s Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Did you not find what you are looking for?

Order safely online
All payment information is encrypted and sent without any risks due to the use of a "Secure Sockets Layer" (SSL) protocol.
Ingenico epayments
Optiphar, your online pharmacy

Please contact us for advice or help

Free delivery
from 40€
Order before 15h
for next day delivery
Discrete handling
of your order
14 days
return period
Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest offers:
Payment methods
Quick delivery by